Road Running

The road running section of the club caters for runners aged 18 and older (with no upper age limit) and all abilities.

The road runners meet four times each week however please see the calendar for the latest training schedule, including locations, times and session details.

Day/Time Location Cost Type of Session
Tuesday
6:30pm – 8:00pm
The Boathouse Gym, Strathclyde Park £1 Speedwork (Intervals/Tempo/Fartlek)
Thursday
6:30pm – 8:00pm
The Boathouse Gym, Strathclyde Park £1 Steady Run
Saturday
9:30am – 11:00am
The Boathouse Gym, Strathclyde Park (Winter)
Wishaw Sports Centre (Summer)
Pay track use fee at Wishaw Sports Centre reception (if training there) Speedwork (Intervals)
Sunday
9:00am
The Boathouse Gym, Strathclyde Park £1 Long, slow recovery run

If you’d like to learn more please use the Contact Us page or get in touch with one of our coaches

  • Latest News

    Rothesay Bus Pick-Up Times

    The pick-up locations and times will be: Wishaw…

    Rothesay Bus Arrangements

    The next social event on the club’s calendar…

    CSSAL Match 3 - Grangemouth, 6 August 2017

    What another great day for our athletes who…

  • Like us on Facebook

    **Rothesay Bus Pick-Up Times**

    The pick-up locations and times will be:

    Wishaw Sports Centre @ 8.00 am
    The Boathouse, Strathclyde Park @ 8.15 am
    This should let us catch the 10:15 am ferry or the later one @ 11.00 am.

    Returning home on Saturday evening, the bus will leave Wemyss Bay @ 8.00 pm PROMPT, so the latest ferry you need to be on leaves Rothesay @ 7.00 pm. The earlier one leaves @ 6.15 pm.

    If anything happens and you have to call off, please let Elaine Jamieson know by phoning or texting 07951 960469.

    Kev
    ... See MoreSee Less

    Linwood Parkrun - the provisional results for the Motherwell AC athletes are set out below. They are based on a search of the official results using 'Motherwell AC'. I found 21 finishers which is another great turnout for a championship race.

    If there is anyone missing please let me know asap as I am planning to update the tables this evening. Joe

    Pos'n Name Time
    2 Christopher MACDONALD 16:37
    3 Allan CAMERON 16:58
    4 David GARDINER 17:30
    11 Ross THOMSON 18:06
    12 Jim WHITE 18:16
    14 Ewen CAMERON 18:32
    18 Marcus WHYTE 18:46
    19 Neil RICHARDSON 18:48
    25 John HUGHES 19:19
    29 Graham MCEWAN 20:33
    38 Kevin DURNIAN 21:20
    40 Ross MCLEAN 21:44
    50 Joyce ALLARDICE 22:09
    52 Thomas SNEDDON 22:17
    53 Elaine JAMIESON 22:19
    54 David HOOLAGHAN 22:26
    55 Alison MURRAY 22:31
    59 Phyllis HANDS 22:52
    77 Gillian MCCAFFER 24:41:00
    99 Jim TRACEY 26:10:00
    129 Patricia ALLEN 28:50:00
    ... See MoreSee Less

  • Schedule

    Aug19
    Bute Highland GamesTime: 3:00 pm