Cross Country Championship 2016-17

Cross Country Championship 2016-17

Rules and Races

The Cross-Country Championship consists of a series nominated races at which points are scored according to finishing times.  Only the three highest scores shall count towards your total.

Five bonus points are awarded for participation in West District Relays and Scottish National Relays, and 3 bonus points are awarded in addition to race points for participation in the Scottish Nationals.

There are separate male and female championships.

Date Race
8 October 2016 West District XC Relays, Birkmyre Park (5 bonus points)
22 October 2016 Scottish National XC Relays, Cumbernauld (5 bonus points)
5 November 2016 National 4K XC Championships, King George V Playing Fields
19 November 2016 Lanarkshire AAA Cross Country
4 December 2016 West Districts XC Championships, Ayr
25 February 2017 Scottish National XC, Callendar Park, Falkirk (3 bonus points)

Cross Country Table 2016-17

Recent Results

See the results of all of the Previous Races in this year’s cross country championship.

Previous Championships

  • Latest News

    Rothesay Bus Pick-Up Times

    The pick-up locations and times will be: Wishaw…

    Rothesay Bus Arrangements

    The next social event on the club’s calendar…

    CSSAL Match 3 - Grangemouth, 6 August 2017

    What another great day for our athletes who…

  • Like us on Facebook

    **Rothesay Bus Pick-Up Times**

    The pick-up locations and times will be:

    Wishaw Sports Centre @ 8.00 am
    The Boathouse, Strathclyde Park @ 8.15 am
    This should let us catch the 10:15 am ferry or the later one @ 11.00 am.

    Returning home on Saturday evening, the bus will leave Wemyss Bay @ 8.00 pm PROMPT, so the latest ferry you need to be on leaves Rothesay @ 7.00 pm. The earlier one leaves @ 6.15 pm.

    If anything happens and you have to call off, please let Elaine Jamieson know by phoning or texting 07951 960469.

    Kev
    ... See MoreSee Less

    Linwood Parkrun - the provisional results for the Motherwell AC athletes are set out below. They are based on a search of the official results using 'Motherwell AC'. I found 21 finishers which is another great turnout for a championship race.

    If there is anyone missing please let me know asap as I am planning to update the tables this evening. Joe

    Pos'n Name Time
    2 Christopher MACDONALD 16:37
    3 Allan CAMERON 16:58
    4 David GARDINER 17:30
    11 Ross THOMSON 18:06
    12 Jim WHITE 18:16
    14 Ewen CAMERON 18:32
    18 Marcus WHYTE 18:46
    19 Neil RICHARDSON 18:48
    25 John HUGHES 19:19
    29 Graham MCEWAN 20:33
    38 Kevin DURNIAN 21:20
    40 Ross MCLEAN 21:44
    50 Joyce ALLARDICE 22:09
    52 Thomas SNEDDON 22:17
    53 Elaine JAMIESON 22:19
    54 David HOOLAGHAN 22:26
    55 Alison MURRAY 22:31
    59 Phyllis HANDS 22:52
    77 Gillian MCCAFFER 24:41:00
    99 Jim TRACEY 26:10:00
    129 Patricia ALLEN 28:50:00
    ... See MoreSee Less

  • Schedule

    Aug19
    Bute Highland GamesTime: 3:00 pm