Cross Country Championship 2015-16

Cross Country Championship 2015-16

Rules and Races

The Cross-Country Championship consists of four nominated races at which points are scored according to finishing times.

Five bonus points are awarded for participation in West District Relays and Scottish National Relays, and 3 bonus points are awarded in addition to race points for participation in the Scottish Nationals.

There are separate male and female championships.

Date Race
11 October 2015 West District XC Relays, Hamilton (5 bonus points)
24 October 2015 Scottish National XC Relays, Cumbernauld (5 bonus points)
7 November 2015 National 4K XC Championships, Bellahouston Park
21 November 2015 Lanarkshire AAA Cross Country, Drumpelier Park, Coatbridge
6 December 2015 West Districts XC Championships, Bellahouston Park, Glasgow
27 February 2015 Scottish National XC, Falkirk (3 bonus points in addition to race points)

Cross Country Table 2015-16

Recent Results

See the results of all of the Previous Races in this year’s cross country championship.

Previous Championships

 

  • Latest News

    AUGUST VIRTUAL 4 MILES TIME TRIAL [FRI 31 JULY - TUE 4 AUGUST]

    Cross Country Championship 2015-16 Rules and Races The…

    UP & COMING VIRTUAL EVENTS

    Cross Country Championship 2015-16 Rules and Races The…

  • Like us on Facebook

    August Virtual Time Trial Results

    We 19 athletes participating in the 5th and hopefully the final Virtual Time Trial. The conditions on the final day can only be described as absolutely horrendous and I am sure that had a big impact on this month's numbers. We had a few runners returning from injury, a few runners who might have spent a bit too much time on the coach during lockdown and some great performances. Well done to everyone who managed to give it a go.

    First female (2nd month in a row) was Phyllis Hands in 32:06 and first male was re-energized Gary Arthur in 30:46. The wooden spoon went to Joe Hoolaghan who walked it in 1 hour 17 minutes and 50 seconds!! The detailed results are on the website, link attached..

    Thanks to everyone who took part over the 5 months - we had 111 times submitted.

    Here is the shortened version of this months results.
    Place Name Virtual Time
    1M Gary Arthur 00:44:47
    2M Tommy Sneddon 00:47:32
    3M David Hoolaghan 00:47:47
    4M Scott Kelman 00:47:54
    5M Paul Harkins 00:48:34
    6M John Hughes 00:48:44
    7M Alan Strang 00:48:49
    8M Iain Campbell 00:50:19
    9M Keith Crane 00:51:04
    10M Alastair Loudon 00:51:15
    11M Graeme Kennedy 00:51:56
    12M Ewen Cameron 00:52:24
    13M MarkEllis 00:52:42
    14M Jim Tracey 00:54:53
    15M Joe Hoolaghan 01:17:50

    1F Phyllis Hands 00:48:04
    2F Clare Barr 00:48:56
    3F Lauren Wylie 00:50:12
    4F Gayle Samson 00:53:14

    www.motherwellac.com/index.php/championships/time-trial-championship-2020/
    ... See MoreSee Less

  • Schedule

    Sep01
    Cumbernauld 10K 2020Time: 11:00 am
    Sep11
    Aviemore WeekendTime: 12:30 pm